LINKFRESH Software Holdings Limited – Privacy Policy

LINKFRESH Software Holdings Limited (“LSHL”) and its subsidiaries will be what is known as the “Data Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. LSHL’s registration number is: 08237552 and its registered address is: Harston Mill, Harston, Cambridge, CB22 7GG, United Kingdom.

Key Details

  • Policy Prepared by: Sarah Neale, Head of Marketing
  • Approved for operational use on: 14th March 2018
  • Policy became operational on: 14th March 2018

 

Your Personal Data

What data we need

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as “sensitive personal data”). The basic personal data we collect about you does include: name, job title, telephone number(s), email and business address.

Why we need it

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the consultancy services you have engaged us to provide, and to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services, as per the services agreement or contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information we will be unable to provide the consultancy services you have requested.

We will also collect your personal data for marketing activities, and to provide you with information about our products and services. Specifically, these marketing activities will include: email marketing, newsletters, press releases, telephone sales, event invitations, product launches, product and services updates and direct mail.

These marketing communications may be transmitted via of telephone, email or post. Please note that where marketing information is transmitted to you via email then your data will be shared to a secure third party web-based marketing automation application, Marketo. For more information on how Marketo protects our data visit https://www.marketo.com/company/trust/gdpr/.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide the above mentioned activities.

What we do with it

All personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff and no additional third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide it. Please be aware that your personal data may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and more information on this can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

How long we keep it

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of six years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

Personal data collected and processed solely for marketing activities will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case for example when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other services, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR – Legitimate Interest.

The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying our pre-contractual measures, for example, in the case of enquiries concerning our products or services.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can email us to have the matter investigated at data@linkfresh.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

ccc